Privacy Statement

This privacy policy

This privacy policy is issued by Telstra Health Pty Ltd ABN 38 163 077 236 and its related entities, trading in their own capacities and also as ReadyCare and Anywhere HealthCare (‘we’, ‘our’ or ‘us’). It sets out how we collect, handle and protect the personal information of any individuals (referred to as ‘you’ or ‘your’) who access and use our online and phone platform to connect patients (or potential patients) with independent healthcare professionals and organisations for virtual medical consultations (Telehealth Services). 

If you use our HealthNow mobile application, you should review the HealthNow privacy policy located here. If you use any of our other products or services, you should review Telstra Health’s general privacy policy located here.

This policy is effective as of 27 August 2019, although we may need to change it from time to time. If we do, we will post the updated version on our website at https://healthnow.io/content/healthnow/telehealth/privacy.html and it will apply to the personal information that we hold at that time.

Our collection, use and disclosure of personal information

The types of information we may collect, and how we use or disclose it, will vary based on the nature of our dealings with you and how you use the Telehealth Service.

For a specific description, please select the following heading which best describes you:

+ You use our Telehealth Service as a patient (or potential patient)

The type of information we collect

The types of information we might collect can include your:

  • name, contact details, age and sex;
  • nationality, racial or ethnic background, and sexual orientation and practices, if this is provided to us by your healthcare professional or as part of any triaging or administrative services we provide;
  • health information, including images and diagnostic information, if this is provided to us by your healthcare professional or as part of any triaging or administrative services we provide;
  • account usernames or passwords used to access the Telehealth Services or any integrated products or services;
  • financial information such as credit card or bank account numbers;
  • unique identifiers, such as your patient ID, Medicare number, or individual healthcare identifier;
  • usage information about your visit to our website and how you use our products and services;
  • records of your communications and interactions with us, or a healthcare professional you connect with, when using the Telehealth Services;
  • location information; and
  • any other information that you, or a healthcare professional you connect with, provide to us directly.

How we collect it

We might collect your personal information in the following ways:

  • you give it to us when you or your representatives interact with us (for example, when you seek to or use the Telehealth Service, or contact us for help);
  • we capture the information when you use the Telehealth Service, including when you contact us through online services;
  • through telephone call recording, if you have consented to any calls being recorded;
  • from our corporate customers such as health insurers, hospitals or employers, if they make the Telehealth Service available to you;
  • from healthcare professionals who you connect with through the Telehealth Service or who are otherwise involved in your treatment (such as a referring doctor), or a corporate entity that engages such a healthcare professional; and
  • as otherwise authorised or required by law.

We understand that you might not want to give us certain information. That’s fine, but it might mean that we cannot provide you with the Telehealth Service, or the level of service on which we pride ourselves.

How we   use it

We may use your personal information for a number of purposes, such as:

  • service provision – to provide you with, and support the operation and functionality of, the Telehealth Service (and in particular to enable us to connect you with healthcare professionals);
  • administration – to properly manage the service we provide to you, such as by maintaining and updating our records and administering any charging or billing;
  • identity verification – where appropriate, to verify your identity;
  • communication – to provide you with customer service, assist you with enquiries and otherwise communicate with you to enhance your experience with the Telehealth Service;
  • operations – to monitor network use, quality and performance, and to operate, maintain, develop, test and upgrade our systems and infrastructure;
  • improvement – to help us maintain, develop, evaluate and improve the Telehealth Service and any integrated products or services;
  • direct marketing – if you have provided your consent for us to do so, to enable us (and other Telstra group entities and affiliates) to promote and market products and services that we think will be of interest to you. We do not sell or otherwise provide personal information to unrelated third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To opt-out of this type of marketing, please follow the steps outlined in one of our marketing communications or contact us using the details set out in the “How to contact us” section of this policy; and  
  • as otherwise authorised or required by law.

Who we might share or disclose it with

We may share your information with:

  • healthcare professionals – who you do or seek to connect with through the Telehealth Services, or who are otherwise involved in your treatment (such as a referring doctor or a specialist who you are referred to), or a corporate entity that engages such a healthcare professional;
  • service providers – in some circumstances, certain third parties that assist us to provide you with the Telehealth Services (for example, IT and network service providers, or customer service providers) may have access to your personal information. Where we share your information with a third party service provider, we make sure that they have first agreed to protect the privacy of your information;
  • government and regulatory authorities – such as law enforcement and national security agencies, and other government and regulatory authorities, if such disclosures are required or authorised by law;
  • buyers or prospective buyers – for the purposes of facilitating or implementing a transfer/sale of all or part of our assets or business;
  • our related entities; and
  • other third parties – if the circumstances warrant such a disclosure or share, but only where this is required or authorised by law.

+ You use our Telehealth Service as a healthcare professional or on behalf of one of our business customers

The type of information we collect

The types of information we might collect can include:

  • your name and contact details;
  • your qualifications and details of your professional experience, conduct and occupation/specialty;
  • your age, sex, nationality and languages spoken;
  • usernames or passwords used to access the Telehealth Service;
  • financial information such as credit card or bank account numbers, if you are responsible for payment of, or entitled to receive any, charges;
  • unique identifiers, such as your individual healthcare provider identifier;
  • usage information about your use of the Telehealth Services and how you use any other integrated products and services;
  • records of your communications and interactions you have with us, or with patients you connect with through the Telehealth Service;
  • location information; and
  • any other information that you provide to us directly, or that is provided to us by the business that employs or engages you.

How we collect it

We might collect your personal information in the following ways:

  • you give it to us when you or your representatives interact with us (for example, when you use the Telehealth Service, or contact us for help);
  • your employer/engaging business gives it to us to facilitate your use of the Telehealth Service;
  • we capture the information when you use the Telehealth Service, including when you contact us through online services;
  • through any telephone call recording; and
  • as otherwise authorised or required by law.

We understand that you might not want to give us certain information. That’s fine, but it might mean that we cannot provide you with the Telehealth Service, or the level of service on which we pride ourselves.

How we use it

We may use your information for a number of purposes, such as:

  • service provision – to provide you with, and support the operation and functionality of, the Telehealth Service (in particular by connecting you with patients);
  • administration – to properly manage the Telehealth Service and how we provide it to you, such as by maintaining and updating our records and administering any charging or billing;
  • identity verification – where appropriate, to verify your identity;
  • communication – to provide you with customer service, assist you with enquiries and otherwise communicate with you to enhance your experience with the Telehealth Service and any integrated products or services;
  • operations – to monitor network use, quality and performance, and to operate, maintain, develop, test and upgrade our systems and infrastructure;
  • improvement – to help us maintain, develop, evaluate and improve the Telehealth Service and any integrated products or services;
  • direct marketing – if you have provided your consent for us to do so, to enable us (and other Telstra group entities and affiliates) to promote and market products and services that we think will be of interest to you. We do not sell or otherwise provide personal information to unrelated third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To opt-out of this type of marketing, please follow the steps outlined in one of our marketing communications or contact us using the details set out in the “How to contact us” section of this policy; and
  • as otherwise authorised or required by law.

Who we might share or disclose it with

We may share your information with:

  • patients and other users of the Telehealth Service;
  • service providers – certain third parties that assist us to provide you with the Telehealth Service (for example, IT and network service providers, or mailing operations and customer service providers). Where we share your information with a third party service provider, we make sure that they have first agreed to protect the privacy of your information;
  • your employing/engaging business;
  • government and regulatory authorities – such as law enforcement and national security agencies, and other government and regulatory authorities, if such disclosures are required or authorised by law;
  • buyers or prospective buyers – for the purposes of facilitating or implementing a transfer/sale of all or part of our assets or business;
  • our related entities; and
  • other third parties – if the circumstances warrant such a disclosure or share, but only where this is required or authorised by law.

How we hold and secure your information

We may store your information in hard copy or electronic format, in storage facilities that we own and operate ourselves or that are owned and operated by our service providers. These facilities are situated in Australia.

We take privacy and confidentiality very seriously and take reasonable steps to maintain the security of your information and to protect it from unauthorised use and disclosure.  In doing so, we aim to ensure that any recipients of your information protect it in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.  We do not transfer your personal information to any countries outside of Australia.

You should be aware that your own email or devices may not be secure, so care should be taken with images and information being sent or stored by you.

Access to third party services

From time to time, we may provide you with the opportunity to connect to other third party services or products. We do not endorse these third party services or products and you should review their corresponding terms and conditions and privacy policies before using any third party service or product. We accept no liability in relation to third party services or products.

How to access or correct your information or make a privacy complaint

If you wish to access any of your information that we hold, or you would like to correct any errors in that information, please contact us using the contact details set out in the “How to contact us” section of this policy, so that we can respond to your request. We may apply an administrative charge for providing access to your personal information in response to a request.

You may also use these contact details to notify us of any privacy complaint you have against us, including if you think that we have failed to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, any binding APP code that has been registered under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), or any other health records or privacy laws. While we hope that we will be able to resolve any complaints you may have without needing to involve third parties, you may also be able to lodge a complaint with a relevant regulator such as the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au or 1300 363 992).

How to contact us

If you have any questions in relation to this policy or our management of your personal information, including health information, please let us know by contacting us at appointments@health.telstra.com or by phone at 1800 870 711.